Past Events

by laurie

Spring 2017 Events

15th Annual Israel Film Festival: The Outnumbered

Co-sponsored by the Mosse/Weinstein Center for Jewish Studies

February 15-March 2

Hillel (611 Langdon St.)

More information here

International Symposium sponsored by the Max Kade Institute: People of Faith, Voices of Tradition: Germanic Heritage Languages among Christians and Jews

Co-sponsored by the Mosse/Weinstein Center for Jewish Studies

March 30-April 1, 2017

Pyle Center

More information here

Weinstein-Minkoff Lecture: Liora Halperin, “Past Perfect: Memories of Language and the Politics of Arabic in the Jewish Community of Mandate Palestine”

Thursday, April 6, 2017 4:00 p.m.

Memorial Union (800 Langdon)

More information here

Luisa Futoransky Book Presentation and Bilingual Poetry Reading of Nettles/Ortigas (2016)

Co-sponsored by the Mosse/Weinstein Center for Jewish Studies

April 19, 2017 5:30 p.m.

Room 114 Van Hise Hall

More information here

Conney Conference on Jewish Arts: 50 Years after Harold Rosenberg: Is there a Jewish Art (Yet?)

Co-sponsored by the Mosse/Weinstein Center for Jewish Studies

April 19-21, 2017

Pyle Center

More information here

Pre-Commencement Celebration

May 12, 2017  2:00 p.m.

Education Building

Greenfield Summer Institute: Jews and Science

July 9-13, 2017

Grainger Hall

More information here

 

Fall 2016 Events

Tobias Lecture: Steven J. Zipperstein, “Pogrom: Kishinev and the Tilt of History”

Thursday, October 27, 2016 4:00 p.m.

Festival Room in the Memorial Union (800 Langdon)

More information here

Stitching History from the Holocaust, Ruth Davis Design Gallery

Co-sponsored by the Mosse/Weinstein Center for Jewish Studies

September 11-November 13, 2016, Nancy Nicholas Hall

More information here

Jewish Studies Reading Group Fall 2016

Topic I: Jewish Historiography – Salo Baron

More information and list of readings 

1. THE LACHRYMOSE CONCEPTION OF JEWISH HISTORY

Thursday, September 15, 2016 2:30-3:20pm

2. JEWISH HISTORY AND PHILOSOPHY OF HISTORY: VISIONS OF THE WHOLE?

Thursday, October 13, 2016 2:30-3:20pm

3. SALO BARON IN ACTION: EARLY MODERN POLAND

Thursday, November 10, 2016 2:30-3:20pm

 

Spring 2016 Events

Paul J. Schrag Lecture: Mirjam Zadoff, “Jewish Intellectuals and the German Left: Werner Scholem, Walter Benjamin & Gershom Scholem”

Tuesday, March 15, 4:00 p.m.

159 Education Building (1000 Bascom Mall)

More information here

Brown Bag Seminar with Noam Zadoff, “Israeli Intellectuals and Land 1967-2017”

Wednesday, March 16, 12:00 p.m.

RSVP required, email bilotte@wisc.edu

More information here

Fall 2015 Events

Mosse/Weinstein Center for Jewish Studies “Donor Wall” Art Competition

The Mosse/Weinstein Center for Jewish Studies at the University of Wisconsin-Madison is soliciting designs for a work of art to honor the Center’s donors.

Deadline for submissions: February 1, 2016

More information here

Revolutions, Religion, and the Politics of Negotiating Space

Monday, August 31–Tuesday, September 1, 2015

DeLuca Forum, Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery (330 N. Orchard St.)

More information here

Tobias Lecture: Omer Bartov, “The Voice of Your Brother’s Blood: The Murder of a Town in Eastern Galicia”

Monday, October 26, 4:00 p.m.

L259 Education Building (1000 Bascom Mall)

More information here

Kutler Lectures: Lila Corwin Berman, “The Death & Life of Jewish Urbanism”

Monday, November 9, 4:00 p.m.

Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery (330 N. Orchard St.)

More information here

Kutler Lectures: Lila Corwin Berman, “Who Gives? The American Jewish Philanthropic Complex”

Tuesday, November 10, 4:00 p.m.

Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery

More information here

Spring 2015 Events

Representing Tel Aviv, Representing the West Bank: A Symposium with Israeli Author Assaf Gavron

Thursday, February 5, 2015, 12:00 pm and 7:00 pm
Hillel Foundation at University of Wisconsin-Madison Hillel (611 Langdon St.)

More information here

Lecture with Author Boris Fishman, “Sickle and Stars: The New Soviet-Jewish Literary Wave”

Friday, February 27, 2015, 4:00 pm
Memorial Union (800 Langdon St., check TITU)

More information here

Paul J. Schrag Lecture: Asher Biemann, “The ‘Jewish’ Michelangelo: German Jews, the Renaissance, and the Dream of Italy”

Monday, March 9, 2015, 4:00 pm
Union South (1308 W. Dayton St., check TITU)

More information here

Conney Conference, “Jewish/American/Israeli: Intertwined Identities in the Contemporary Arts and Humanities”

March 24-26, 2015
The University of Southern California, Los Angeles

More information here

Weinstein-Minkoff Lecture: Ami Pedahzur, “Military Entrepreneurs and the Evolution of Israel’s Special Operations Forces”

Monday, April 20, 4:00 p.m.
Memorial Union (800 Langdon St.; check TITU)

More information here

Lectures with Nancy Berg

Tuesday, April 28

12:00 p.m.: Portrait of the Artist as an Israeli Woman: Word and Image

CJS Conference Room

Humanities 4233 (455 N. Park St.)

Iris Nesher’’s international exhibit In the Darkrooms is a set of portraits
of Israeli women artists. This talk “reads” the photographs through her
subjects, and reads their works through her portraits, analyzing Nesher’’s
black and white interpretations toward a larger discussion of the gaze,
Israeli arts, and the interplay between the verbal and the visual.

4:00 p.m.: ‘Polite Like a Cactus:’ Israeli Literature, Politics, and Manners

L150 Elvehejm (800 University Ave)

Starting from examples – as entertaining as they are egregious – of
Israeli incivility, this talk examines the blood sport of Israeli
literature and literary scholarship, placing both at the center of
explicating the enigma that is Israel.

Fall 2014 Events

Mosse Lecture: Sarah Abrevaya Stein, “Ottoman Jews, European Protection, and the Ambiguities of Extraterritoriality in the 20th Century”

Tuesday, September 9, 2014

L140 Elvehjem Building, Chazen Museum of Art (800 University Ave.)

More information here

Mosse Lecture: Sarah Abrevaya Stein, “‘The Fears of the Present Time’: The Balkan Wars, Portugal, and the International Rush on the Jews of Salonica”

Wednesday, September 10, 2014
L140 Elvehjem Building, Chazen Museum of Art (800 University Ave.)

More information here

Mosse Lecture: Sarah Abrevaya Stein, “Citizens of a Fictional Nation:  Ottoman-born Jews in France and Britain during the First World War”

Thursday, September 11, 2014
L140 Elvehjem Building, Chazen Museum of Art (800 University Ave.)

More information here

History Lecture: Paul Hanebrink, “The Nazi Occupation Monument in Budapest: Holocaust Memory in Hungary and the Problem of ‘Double Occupation’”

Wednesday, October 1, 4:00 p.m.
Pyle Center (702 Langdon St.)

More information here

Tobias Lecture: Barbie Zelizer, “The Holocaust in Visual Memory”

Thursday, October 23, 5:00 p.m.
Union South (1308 W. Dayton St.; check TITU)

More information here

Kutler Lecture: Gary Zola, “He Was Just Like One of Us – Lincoln and American Jewry”

Monday, November 3, 4:00 p.m.
Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery (330 N. Orchard St.)

More information here

Kutler Lecture: Gary Zola, “The Reform Jewish Impulse in America and in Germany: A Comparative Analysis”

Tuesday, November 4, 4:00 p.m.
Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery (330 N. Orchard St.)

More information here

Mosse Lecture: Paul Buhle

Monday, November 17

More information here

Spring 2014 Events

Screening: A Polite Bribe: An Apostle’s Final Bid
Wednesday, January 29, 7:00 p.m.

Marquee Theater, Union South (1308 Dayton Street)

More information here

Coffee and Conversation with Director Robert Orlando
Thursday, January 30, 9:30 a.m.

Center for Jewish Studies, 4230 Mosse Humanities Building (455 N. Park Street)

More information here

Exhibit: Chernobyl: Behind the Back of Time
February 6–April 6

UW Hillel (611 Langdon Street)

More information here

Opening Reception: Chernobyl: Behind the Back of Time
Thursday, February 6, 5:00 p.m.

UW Hillel (611 Langdon Street)

More information here

Play: Babel: How it was Done in Odessa
Sunday, March 2, 2:00 p.m.

Lathrop Hall, H’Doubler Performance Space (1050 University Avenue)

More information here

Symposium: The Messianic Impulse
Tuesday, March 25, 9:00 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

Varsity Hall, Union South (1308 W. Dayton St.)

More information here

Concert: Fusions Continuum
Saturday, April 5, 8:00 p.m.

Mills Recital Hall, Mosse Humanities Building (455 N. Park Street)

More information here

Concert: Fusions Continuum
Sunday, April 6, 12:00 p.m.

Chazen Museum of Art (800 University Avenue)

More information here

Milwaukee Concert: Fusions Continuum
Sunday, April 6, 7:00 p.m.

Rubenstein Pavilion (1400 N. Prospect Ave, Milwaukee)

More information here

Tobias Lecture: “Anti-Judaism and the History of Thought,” David Nirenberg
Thursday, April 24, 4:00 p.m.

Union South (1308 W. Dayton Street)

More information here

Lecture: “Jewish Music and Holocaust Survivors in East Germany,” David Shneer with Laurie Silverberg
Monday, April 28, 2014
12:00 noon

UW Hillel (611 Langdon Street)

More information here

Fall 2013 Events

Dance Performance: Transforming Words

Tuesday, September 24, 6:00 p.m.
DeLuca Forum, Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery (330 N. Orchard Street)

More information here

Reading: Lorraine Abramson, My Race: A Jewish Girl Growing up Under Apartheid in South Africa

Tuesday, October 8, 4:00 p.m.
Union South (1308 W. Dayton Street)

More information here

Reading: Esther Dischereit, “Minority Positions”

Monday, October 14, 4:00 p.m.
1418 Van Hise Hall (1220 Linden Drive)

More information here

Kutler Lecture: Stephen J. Whitfield, “The Unity of Prejudice: The Rise and Fall of an Idea”

Wednesday, October 16, 4:00 p.m.
WI Idea Room, Education Building (1000 Bascom Mall)

More information here

Brown Bag Lecture: Stephen J. Whitfield, “The Meaning of American Jewish Radicalism”

Thursday, October 17, 12:00 p.m.
4233 Mosse Humanities Building (455 N. Park Street)

More information here

Kutler Lecture: Stephen J. Whitfield, “Franz Boas: The Intellectual as Anti-Racist”

Thursday, October 17, 4:00 p.m.
WI Idea Room, Education Building (1000 Bascom Mall)

More information here

Jewish Studies Reading/Lecture: Rebecca Goldstein, “Philosophy and Literature: The Ancient Quarrel”

Tuesday, October 29, 5:00 p.m.
Location: Union South (check TITU)

More information here

Film Screening: Refuge: Stories of the Selfhelp Home

Wednesday, November 13, 7:00 p.m.
Location: UW Hillel (600 Langdon Street)

More information here

 

Spring 2013 Events

Yiddishkeit: The Exhibition
Opening Reception

Monday, January 28, 4:00 p.m.
UW Hillel (611 Langdon Street, Madison, WI)

More information here

Brown Bag Lecture: Jonathan Pollack, “Mitzvot and Merchandizing in Prominent Jews of America, 1918”

Thursday, January 31 12:00 p.m.
105 Ingraham Hall, 1155 Observatory Drive

More information here

Jewish Studies Lecture: Marcus Moseley, “Strange Fruit: Bialik and Kishinev 1903”

Thursday, February 7, 4:00 p.m.
Union South (TITU)

More information here

Jewish Studies Lecture: Adriana Jacobs, “Sent into Orbit: Yehuda Amichai in Translation”

February 21, 4:00 p.m.
Masley Media Room, Red Gym

More information here

Brown Bag Lecture: Ezequiel Gomez-Caride, “The Jewish Gauchos and the Anti-Argentinean Schools”

Thursday, March 14, 12:00 p.m.
105 Ingraham Hall, 1155 Observatory Drive

More information here

Mayrent Institute: Symposium, “World Records: The Mayrent Collection of Yiddish 78s and the Future of Historic Sound Recordings”

Thursday, March 14- Friday, March 15
UW-Madison, Education Building, Room 159, Madison WI

More information here

Lecture and Lunch: Arie Dubnov, What is Jewish (if anything) about Isaiah Berlin’s Political Philosophy?”

Thursday, March 19, 11:45 Buffet Lunch, 12:15 Presentation
University Club
RSVP Required

More information here

Conney Conference on the Jewish Arts: “Diasporas”

Tuesday, April 9-Friday, April 12
UW Hillel (611 Langdon Street, Madison)

More information here

Brown Bag Lecture: Simon Goldhill (King’s College, Cambridge), “The History of the Defeated: Rome and Rabbinical Writing”

Thursday, April 11, 12:00 p.m.
105 Ingraham Hall, 1155 Observatory Drive

More information here

Weinstein-Minkoff Lecture: Bethamie Horowitz, “Blue and White or Black and Blue? Israel Education in Bruised Times”

Thursday, April 18, 4:00 p.m.
UW Hillel (611 Langdon Street, Madison)

More information here

Music Lecture: Benjamin Brinner, “Sounding Common Ground: Musicking in Israel”

Friday, April 19, 12:00 p.m
1101 Humanities Building (455 N. Park Street)

Philosophy Lecture: Claudia Card, “Genocide and Social Death”

Monday, April 22, 7:00 p.m.
1100 Grainger Hall (975 University Avenue)

More information here

Brown Bag Lecture: Sara Wobick-Segev

Thursday, April 25, 12:00 p.m.
105 Ingraham Hall, 1155 Observatory Drive

More information here

Hebrew & Semitic Studies Lecture: Steven L. McKenzie

Wednesday, May 1, 7:30 p.m.
325 & 326 Pyle Center (702 Langdon Street)

More information here

CREECA Lecture: Joanna Beata Michlic, “Memory of the Holocaust in Post-Communist Europe”

Thursday, May 2, 4:00 p.m.
206 Ingraham Hall (1155 Observatory Drive)

More information here

Brown Bag Lecture: Jordan Rosenblum

Wednesday, May 8, 12:00 p.m.
105 Ingraham Hall, 1155 Observatory Drive

More information here

 

Fall 2012 Events

SCREENINGS: The Pleasure of Stillness (2007) and Circling (2012)

Wednesday September 12, 7:00 p.m.
The Marquee, Union South, 1308 Dayton Street

Co-presented by the WUD Film Committee


More information here

Conference: After the Violence: Memory
45th Wisconsin Workshop

Thursday – Saturday, September 20-22
Pyle Center

Sponsored by the Department of German and Center for German and European Studies. Co-sponsored by the Department of Slavic Languages, Department of French and Italian, Center for European Studies, European Union Center of Excellence, Center for Interdisciplinary French Studies, Center for Russia, East Europe, and Central Asia, Mosse/Weinstein Center for Jewish Studies, Harvey Goldberg Center, Alice D. Mortenson Fund (Department of History), Division of International Studies, Anonymous Fund

More information here

“Arnold Schoenberg’s A Survivor from Warsaw in Czechoslovakia,” Joy Calico (Vanderbilt University)

Wednesday, October 3, 4:00 p.m.
Union South (1308 Dayton St., TITU)

Co-sponsored by the School of Music and the Department of Slavic Languages

More information here

Sally Gross: Choreographic Inspiration and Process

Friday, October 5, 3:30 p.m.
H’Doubler Performance Space, 1050 University Avenue

Co-presented by the Dance Department and the Center for Jewish Studies

More information here

Sally Gross Workshop: Interdisciplinary Improvisation

Saturday October 6, 10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.
5973 Purcell Road, Oregon WI

Registration: 608-263-9290

More information here

Tobias Lecture: “What Do We Really Know About Women’s Rites in the Israelite Family Context?” Saul Olyan (Brown University)

Wednesday, October 10, 4:00 p.m.
Union South (TITU), 1308 Dayton Street

More information here

Focus on the Humanities Distinguished Lecture: “The Holocaust and the Problem of Empathy: Polish Writers Look at the Ghetto,” Rachel Feldhay Brenner (UW-Madison)

Wednesday, October 10, 5:30 p.m.
Conrad A. Elvehjem Building, L140 (800 University Avenue)

Lecture: “Bieganski: The Brute Polak Stereotype and its Role in
Polish-Jewish Relations and American Popular Culture,” Danusha Goska, PhD

Thursday, October 18, 4:00 p.m.
The Marquee, Union South (1308 W. Dayton Street)

Co-sponsored by the Religious Studies Program, the Lubar Institute for the Study of Abrahamic Religions, the Slavic Department, the Folklore Program, and the Center for Russia, East Europe, and Central Asia 

More information here

Schrag Lecture: “German Jewish Émigrés and the Foundations of the Cold War: The Case of Ernst Fraenkel,” Udi Greenberg (Dartmouth)

Thursday, October 25, 4:00 p.m.
L160 Elvehjem Building (800 University Avenue)

Co-sponsored by the Mosse Program

More information here

Screendance: Inscribing the Ephemeral Image and Circling (2012), Douglas Rosenberg and Sally Gross 
in conversation

Sunday, November 11, 5:15 p.m.
Location TBA

Presented by the Wisconsin Book Festival

More information here

Sally Gross: A Life in Dance

Monday November 12, 1:00 p.m.
Beth Israel Center, 1406 Mound Street
Information: 608-278-1808 ext 227

Presented by Jewish Social Services of Madison as part of Lechayim Lights

More information here

Kutler Lecture: “Civics Lessons:  Jews and American National Holidays,” Beth Wenger (University of Pennsylvania)

Monday, November 12, 7:00 p.m.
Union South (TITU), 1308 Dayton Street

More information here

Kutler Lecture: “Making American Jewish Men: The Construction of Jewish Masculinities in American Culture,” Beth Wenger (University of Pennsylvania)

Tuesday November 13, 4:00 p.m.
Memorial Union (TITU), 800 Langdon Street

More information here

Sound Salon: Yiddish Theater: On the Stage and In the Groove

Wednesday, November 14, 2012, 7:00 pm
Memorial Library Rm. 126

This event is co-sponsored by the Mills Music Library and the Mayrent Institute for Yiddish Culture of the Center for Jewish Studies.

More information here

Sally Gross Residency Performance: Here and Now with Leo Villareal

Friday December 7, 6:00 p.m. (Reception to follow)
Madison Museum of Contemporary Art, 227 State Street
Information: 608-257-0158

Presented by the Madison Museum of Contemporary Art as part of MMoCA Nights

More information here

Spring 2012 Events

Henry Sapoznik, “Lady Cantors, Klezmorim, and Crooners: Eavesdropping on a Forgotten Yiddish World.”

Monday, January 30, 5:30 pm

Union South, 1308 W. Dayton Street

This lecture is presented by the Yiddish Culture Club and sponsored by the Yiddish Book Center with support from the Jack & Ruthie Cowl Center for Jewish Culture and the Righteous Persons Foundation.

CREECA Lecture: Rachel Brenner, “The Ethics of Witnessing the Holocaust: Polish Writers’ Diaries from Occupied Warsaw 1939-1945”

Thursday, February 16, 4:00 pm

206 Ingraham Hall (1155 Observatory Ave.)

This lecture is sponsored by the Center for Russia, East Europe, and Central Asia, with additional support from the Center for Jewish Studies.

More information here

Ambassador John. L. Hirsch, “Memory and History: Reflections on Nuremberg and Other Places”

Thursday, March 8, 4:00 pm

Pyle Center, room 325 (702 Langdon Street)

This lecture is sponsored by the Center for Jewish Studies, with additional support from the University Lectures Committee, the George L. Mosse Program in History, the African Studies Program, Global Studies, Center for German and European Studies (CGES), and the Center for European Studies (CES).

More information here

Ettinger Lecture: Pnina Lahav, “Golda Meir: Woman and Leader”

Wednesday, March 14, 7:00 pm

Pyle Center, Vandeberg Auditorium (702 Langdon Street)

The lecture is sponsored by the Department of Hebrew & Semtic Studies with the generous support of the Ettinger Family Foundation.

More information here

Public Lecture: Hannah Kosstrin on the Anna Sokolow Centennial Photo Exhibition

March 15, 2012

UW Hillel, 611 Langdon Street

Professor Douglas Rosenberg rosend@education.wisc.edu

This lecture is sponsored by the Conney Project on Jewish Arts.

Workshop: “Tracing your Jewish Roots from German-Speaking Europe”

Sunday, March 18, 1:00–4:00 pm

Memorial Library, room 231 (728 State Street)

Registration is required. More information about the program and registration available here

This event is organized by the Max Kade Institute, with additional support from the Center for Jewish Studies and the Wisconsin Historical Society.

Poetry Reading: Hamutal Bar-Yosef

Tuesday, March 20, 7:30 pm

Lathrop Hall, 1050 University Avenue

More information here

Public Lecture: Tony Michels, “New York City: Capital of Yiddish Culture”

March 21, 2012 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

UW Hillel Foundation, 611 Langdon Street

DeeDee Hirschtritt DHirschtritt@wisc.edu

This lecture is sponsored by the Yiddish Culture Club.

Public Lecture: Barry Wimpfheimer, “Talmudic Charity: Rights, Obligations, and Ambivalence”

Thursday, March 22, 3:00 pm

336 Ingraham Hall, 1155 Observatory Drive

Please contact either Don Davis (drdavis@wisc.edu) or Professor Jordan Rosenblum (jrosenblum@wisc.edu) with questions.

Part of the A.W. Mellon Interdisciplinary Workshops in the Humanities, sponsored by the Center for the Humanities at the University of Wisconsin-Madison with support from the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation. Cosponsored by the Department of Hebrew & Semitic Studies and the Mosse/Weinstein Center for Jewish Studies.

Public Lecture: Hamutal Bar-Yosef, “How did Mysticism Penetrate into Jewish Studies? The Russian Context”

Tuesday, March 27, 4:00 pm

Red Gym (716 Langdon Street)

Prof. Bar-Yosef’s residency is sponsored by the Halls Visiting Scholar fund, with additional support from the Center for Jewish Studies, Departments of Slavic Languages and Literature and Hebrew and Semitic Studies, Creative Writing, CREECA, and African Languages and Literature.

More information here

Symposium: “The Question of Zionism: A Symposium on the Left and Its Relationship to Israel”

Thursday, April 19, 9:30–5:00 pm

Union South, Varsity Hall (1308 W. Dayton Street)

This symposium is sponsored by the Mosse/Weinstein Center for Jewish Studies.

More information here

“Ask me more about Brecht: Hanns Eisler in Conversation with Hans Bunge”

Monday, April 23, 7:30 pm

Mosse Humanities Building, Morphy Hall

This event is sponsored by the Department of German and the Center for Jewish Studies.

More information coming soon!

Hebrew & Semitic Studies 56th Annual Lecture: Bernard M. Levinson, “‘You Must Not Add Anything to What I Command You’: Paradoxes of Canon and Authorship in Ancient Israel”

Wednesday, May 2, 2012, 7:30 pm

Pyle Center, AT&T Lounge (702 Langdon Street)

This lecture is sponsored by University Lectures Committee and the Department of Hebrew & Semitic Studies with the generous support of the Ettinger Family Foundation; co-sponsored by the Mosse/Weinstein Center for Jewish Studies and the Lubar Institute for the Study of the Abrahamic Religions.

More information here

Fall 2011 Events

Community Forum: Lanzmann’s Shoah

September 21, 2011, 5:30 pm

UW Hillel

Please join students, community members, and Jewish studies faculty Michael Bernard-Donals, Rachel Brenner, Claudia Card, and Simone Schweber for a reception and community discussion of Claude Lanzmann’s film Shoah. This event is made possible through the generosity of Bill and Marjorie Coleman, with additional support from the Mosse/Weinstein Center for Jewish Studies and UW Hillel.

Kutler Lecture: Jonathan Sarna, “That Obnoxious Order: Ulysses S. Grant and the Jews”

September 25, 2011, 4:00 pm

Union South (Check TITU)

More information here

Brown Bag Lunch: André Aciman

October 20, 2011, 12:00 pm

105 Ingraham Hall

More information here

Tobias Lecture: Nathaniel Deutsch, “Exploring the Jewish Dark Continent: Life, Death, and Ethnography in the Pale of Settlement”

October 24, 2011, 4:00 pm

Union South (Check TITU)

More information here

CREECA Lecture: Evgeny Finkel, “Party Politics in Hell: Jewish Armed Resistance during the Holocaust”

October 27, 2011, 4:00 pm

206 Ingraham Hall

Jay Michaelson: God vs. Gay: The Religious Case for Equality

December 1, 2011, 6:30 pm

UW Hillel

More information here